Accident Summary Nr: 200901387 - Employee killed in fall through deck hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303776181 | 02/25/2004 | 1629 | 237130 | W.G. Yates & Sons Construction Company |
Abstract: On February 23, 2004, Employee #1, a millwright employee, was working for a combined-cycle power plant under construction. He was doing installation work of fixaters (metal alignment plates), on the top deck (steam deck) of a steam turbine generator concrete pedestal. While performing this activity, Employee #1 apparently tripped and fell from the working surface through an uncovered floor hole approximately 45 ft to the concrete foundation. Employee #1 was killed on site.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303776181 | Fatality | Concussion | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |