Accident Summary Nr: 200901361 - Fall From Aerial Lift Kills Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303776108 | 01/23/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Arj Industries, Inc. Dba Action Heating & Air |
Abstract: Two employees were performing HVAC duct installation work at a high school gymnasium. They were working from the extended basket of a JLG extensible boom aerial lift. The employees had installed some sections of the HVAC supply air ducts. Employee #1 was stepping on the mid-rail of the basket's guardrail system to reach the top of the duct being installed and lost his balance. Employee #1 fell approximately 22 ft to the concrete ground. Employee #1 died in route to the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 50 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303776108 | Fatality | Concussion | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |