Accident Summary Nr: 200901361 - Fall From Aerial Lift Kills Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 200901361 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 01/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30377610801/23/20041711238220Arj Industries, Inc. Dba Action Heating & Air

Abstract: Two employees were performing HVAC duct installation work at a high school gymnasium. They were working from the extended basket of a JLG extensible boom aerial lift. The employees had installed some sections of the HVAC supply air ducts. Employee #1 was stepping on the mid-rail of the basket's guardrail system to reach the top of the duct being installed and lost his balance. Employee #1 fell approximately 22 ft to the concrete ground. Employee #1 died in route to the hospital.

Keywords: DUCT, GUARDRAIL, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CONCUSSION, MIDRAIL, LOST BALANCE, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303776108 Fatality Concussion Sheetmetal duct installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)