Accident Summary Nr: 200901353 - Employee suffers asphyxia when caught-in rope of hoist

Accident Summary Nr: 200901353 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 11/06/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30377544911/14/20031731238210Global Specialty Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: On November 6, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a hoist by foot which was attached to the back of a 4 by 4 truck. Employee #1 was using the rope to control the load when he got caught in the rope. A coworker on the ground operating the capstan hoist alone came to the rescue of Employee #1 first. The foreman and other coworkers heard him yell. Employee #1 suffered asphyxia and died.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, INSTALLING, ROPE, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BY, HOIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 400 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303775449 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment