Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200901346 - Employee Drowns In Fall From Crawl Space

Accident: 200901346 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 10/17/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30377521710/20/20039511Us Army Corps Of Engineers

On October 17, 2003, Employee #1, a lock and dam operator, was painting in a crawl space under a walkway that is situated above the downstream lock gate of the facility. During the work activity, Employee #1 fell 10 to 15 feet into the water, and drowned.

Keywords: dam, lung, asphyxiated, walk platform, paint, fall, fall protection, drown, crawl space, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 303775217 Fatality Asphyxia Miscellaneous plant and system operators