Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200901338 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Log

Accident: 200901338 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 10/03/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30377520910/06/20032411Malcolm Powell Logging

Employee #1, a chain saw operator, was clearing limbs from a felled tree. The tree was located in front of a loader that was in operation. The operator of the loader picked up a log and was moving it from one side of the loader to the other when the log struck Employee #1 on the right side of his head and neck, killing him.

Keywords: head, front end loader, chain saw, log, logger, neck, struck by, logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 303775209 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported