Accident Summary Nr: 200901320 - Employee falls from roof top during construction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303775159 | 10/03/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Lavon Green Dba Dlt Enterprises |
Abstract: On October 2, 2003, Employee #1 was assisting his foreman during the installation of a metal roof and a metal ridge cap on a metal building (peanut storage building). The foreman was on the roof performing the installation. Employee #1 was standing on an elevated catwalk that was situated approximately 9 feet below the building's ridge cap. This catwalk was a work/access platform for a peanut loading line conveyor that was also situated below the ridge cap. The catwalk was not completely provided with guardrails. During the construction of the roof, Employee #1 fell from the catwalk approximately 40 feet to the concrete foundation. He suffered fatal injuries and died on site.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303775159 | Fatality | Concussion | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |