Accident Summary Nr: 200901312 - Employee is killed when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303774921 | 08/27/2003 | 4231 | 488490 | Travel Centers Of America |
Abstract: On August 26, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a conventional counterweight powered industrial truck for the unloading, handling, and storage of tires at the truck service station. Once the storage task was completed, Employee #1 proceeded to drive the equipment to a parking location outside the service center building. During this process, while Employee #1 was turning the equipment, the forklift tipped over and Employee #1 was ejected from the cabin. A section of the forklift's metal cage struck Employee #1 to the head. Employee #1 was killed at the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303774921 | Fatality | Concussion | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |