Accident Summary Nr: 200901304 - Employee's Arm Is Amputated by Fan Blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303774871 | 08/20/2003 | 2449 | 321920 | Elberta Crate & Box Co. |
Abstract: On August 19, 2003, an employee was cleaning a fan blower when the power was turned back on. The employee had reached into the fan by placing his right arm and head into the fan blower. When the power was turned on and the fan motor started, the employee's right arm was amputated at the shoulder. He also received lacerations to the front and rear of his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303774871 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |