Accident Summary Nr: 200901296 - Employee Falls Into Mixer And Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122236623 | 08/06/2003 | 2621 | 322121 | Georgia-Pacific Corp. - Cedar Springs Operations |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing paper from the conveyor that transfers broke paper into the beater pit. The equipment was not locked out and Employee #1 apparently fell into the beater pit and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122236623 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |