Accident Summary Nr: 200901288 - Fall From Roof Kills One Employee And Injures Another
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303774665 | 08/07/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Weaver And Son Contracting |
Abstract: Six employees were installing a standing seam metal roof for a new addition to an elementary school. The employees were provided a horizontal lifeline, but two of the employees were not tied-off. The roof deck was wet from overnight dew. Employee #1 slipped and fell backward onto the roof deck and slid down toward the roof eave and Employee #2 lunged toward him, attempting to grab him. Employee #2 grabbed Employee #1's leg and both of them slid off the roof and fell approximately 25 ft to the ground. Employee #1 died as a result of a concussion and Employee #2 was hospitalized with bruises and abrasions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303774665 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 303774665 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |