Accident Summary Nr: 200901270 - Board strikes and kills employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303774657 | 08/05/2003 | 2421 | 321113 | Southern Crossties, Llc |
Abstract: On August 1, 2003, Employee #1 and four coworkers were tasked to process 20 cants, log slabbed, into 2-ft by 6-ft boards. The crew was on the last cant when a 2-ft by 6-ft board was kicked back out of the infeed of the gang saw, bending one of the anti-kickbacks and leaving an opening of approximately 5 in. One of the 2-ft by 6-ft board came through the opening and flew back approximately 42 ft and struck Employee #1 on his right arm and abdominal area. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead two days later from an infection to his small intestine and damage to his liver.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303774657 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |