Accident Summary Nr: 200901262 - Toxic Gases Overcome And Kill Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303774632 | 08/07/2003 | 4789 | 488210 | Mobile Railcar Cleaning, Llp |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 6, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were working on top of a rail car as instructed by the leadman. The employees were cleaning the exterior spillage of molten sulfur on the top, sides, and around the manhole and manhole nozzle with a jitterbug (chisel). Employee #1 entered the empty rail car without following confined space procedures. Employee #1 was wearing a negative pressure respirator when he started to enter the rail car. While going down the ladder, Employee #1 lost his footing on the ladder and the respirator came off when he fell inside of the rail car. Employee #1 was rescued from the rail car with assistance from the host company and later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303774632 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |