Accident Summary Nr: 200901254 - Employee Slips and Falls Backwards
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303774475 | 07/03/2003 | 4213 | 484121 | D & D Express, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 7, 2003, Employee #1, a truck driver, returned from a road trip, parked the tractor trailer, and then began to unhitch the trailer from the truck. While standing at ground level, he pulled the fifth wheel lever to release the truck from the trailer. He slipped and fell backwards, fracturing his left hip. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was admitted and remained hospitalized until he died on June 3, 2003.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303774475 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |