Accident Summary Nr: 200901213 - Employee falls from utility vehicle and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303773824 | 04/17/2003 | 2421 | 321912 | Universal Forest Products |
Abstract: On April 17, 2003, Employee #1 and another employee were leaving plant Number 3 in a John Deere "Gator" utility vehicle. At the same time, a forklift was traveling toward plant Number 3 in reverse with the back-up alarm sounding. The forklift operator saw them and slowed down, but the Gator was approaching at high rate of speed on the same side of the road. When the Gator got within approximately 10 feet of the forklift, the operator of the Gator made a sharp turn to the left to avoid running into the forklift. As the driver of the Gator swerved, Employee #1 was thrown from the vehicle. The employee died from head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303773824 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |