Accident: 200901205 - Employee Killed In Gasoline Explosion
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
303773279 | 03/07/2003 | 7549 | North Florida Lubes, Inc., Dba Texaco Xpress Lube |
On March 7, 2003, Employee #1, a lubrication technician, was cleaning the lower bay (pit) of an automotive lubrication service station. He poured gasoline on the floor of the pit to help clean up the oil. After pouring the gasoline on the floor, he used a squeegee to spread the gasoline all over. Then the employee moved the gasoline, oil and other material on the floor to the center of the pit with the squeegee. He then proceeded to use a wet/dry vacuum cleaner to collect the oil, gasoline, and other material, from the floor. However, when he turned on the vacuum cleaner there was an explosion and he was severely burned. Employee #1 was killed. The wet/dry vacuum cleaner was not approved for handling flammable material nor approved for use in hazardous locations.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303773279 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanics |