Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200901205 - Employee Killed In Gasoline Explosion

Accident: 200901205 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 03/05/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30377327903/07/20037549North Florida Lubes, Inc., Dba Texaco Xpress Lube

On March 7, 2003, Employee #1, a lubrication technician, was cleaning the lower bay (pit) of an automotive lubrication service station. He poured gasoline on the floor of the pit to help clean up the oil. After pouring the gasoline on the floor, he used a squeegee to spread the gasoline all over. Then the employee moved the gasoline, oil and other material on the floor to the center of the pit with the squeegee. He then proceeded to use a wet/dry vacuum cleaner to collect the oil, gasoline, and other material, from the floor. However, when he turned on the vacuum cleaner there was an explosion and he was severely burned. Employee #1 was killed. The wet/dry vacuum cleaner was not approved for handling flammable material nor approved for use in hazardous locations.

Keywords: burn, automotive repair, flammable liquid, flammable vapors, vacuum cleaner, work rules, mechanic, explosion, pit, gasoline

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 303773279 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Automobile mechanics