Accident Summary Nr: 200901197 - Employee Killed When Pinned by Charge Bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 200901197 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 03/03/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30377326103/03/20033322331511International Agile Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 worked in the melting section of a foundry. The charge bucket was set down in the pit, where the doors were not able to close. The charge bucket was not seated, so it was tilted and leaned to one side. Employee #1 climbed onto a charge bucket to hook the sling and chain to the bucket's ears so that the overhead crane would be able to lift it up. Employee #1 positioned himself between a steel beam and the large ears of the charge bucket and tried to push the charge bucket away from the beam. The charge bucket moved toward Employee #1 and the large ear pinning him in the chest against the steel beam. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, STEEL BEAM, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, FOUNDRY, SLING, CHARGE BUCKET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303773261 Fatality Other Occupation not reported