Accident Summary Nr: 200901171 - Employee Killed When Concrete Panel Falls And Crushes Him

Accident Summary Nr: 200901171 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 11/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30377246111/07/200232720Gate Precast Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was finishing a pre-cast concrete panel, repairing cracks and other surface blemishes, when the panel fell over and crushed him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CONCRETE PANEL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303772461 Fatality Other Concrete and terrazzo finishers