Accident: 200901163 - Employee Killed After Being Struck By A Crane'S Bucket
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
109147850 | 10/23/2002 | 1611 | Tic - The Industrial Company |
On October 23, 2002, Employee #1 was taking the measurements of a clam shell bucket on the American crawler crane. The crane was landed over unstable wood cribbing positioned on a sloped surface, causing the bucket to fall over on Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed. The accident was caused because the surface that the clam shell bucket was placed on was unstable. The clam shell bucket not being safely positioned, secured, or blocked before tension was released on the holding line. The soil under the wooden cribbing where the clam shell bucket was placed and the wood cribbing that was placed between the barge for the crane and the river bank was not level. The earthen material underneath the wooden cribbing was observed to have cracks and fissures, indicating that the movement of the barge during the operation of the crane and during the water river changes. These factors created an unstable surface to safely place the clam shell bucket.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 109147850 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons FatCause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |