Accident Summary Nr: 200901155 - Two Employees Are Killed and One Injured in Boiler Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303772065 | 08/19/2002 | 2621 | 322121 | Durango - Georgia Paper Company |
Abstract: On August 17, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 were attempting to relight the Number 2 recovery boiler. They were standing at the fuel oil gun ports on the first floor when the boiler exploded, spraying out steam and condensate, hot black liquor, smelt, and boiler parts over the surrounding area. Employees #1 and #2 suffered severe scalding and chemical burns and were killed. Employee #3, who was working in the basement approximately 50 feet west of the boiler, also suffered severe scalding and chemical burns, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303772065 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers | ||
2 | 303772065 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers | ||
3 | 303772065 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers |