Accident Summary Nr: 200901148 - Employee Killed in Trench Cave-In

Accident Summary Nr: 200901148 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 10/08/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30377219810/08/200217110Pitts Plumbing, Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 and other employees were installing two 2500-gallon tanks to be used as grease traps. They were digging a trench that was approximately 9 feet deep, 7.5 feet wide, and 40 feet long. After digging the trench, Employee #1 went inside the trench with a measuring rod while another employee stayed on top of the surface to use the transit scope with sight glass to take the depth measurement of the trench. Employee #1 started at the west end of the trench and walked to the east end. After taking three readings, the other employee started walking toward the trench. He saw that the asphalt was cracked and yelled for Employee #1 to get out. Employee #1 started running toward the east end of the trench where the excavator was parked, then turned around and was in the process of running toward the west end of the trench. The south wall that was approximately six feet long and one foot wide caved-in, knocking him to the ground. Employee #1 was covered with dirt up to his face. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead. The company was not using any protective systems.

Keywords: MEASURING DEVICE, TRENCH, EXCAVATOR, CAVE-IN, FACE, TANK, ASPHALT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303772198 Fatality Other Occupation not reported