Accident Summary Nr: 200901130 - Employee Is Shocked and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109146811 | 10/15/2002 | 0783 | 561730 | Sea Island Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:07 a.m. on September 18, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were replacing ornamental trees with a Terex truck crane. The trees were lifted directly over nearby power lines. During the lift, the wire mesh covering the roots of a tree contacted the power line and energized the crane. Employee #1, working at ground level, received an electrical shock and died on October 14, 2002.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109146811 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |