Accident Summary Nr: 200901122 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Lightning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303771851 | 07/05/2002 | 1541 | 0 | Mcdonald Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 3, 2002, Employee #1 was working at the site of a new school digging trenches for foundation footings, placing reinforcing bars and vertical dowels into the footing trenches, and then pouring and working concrete into the footings. As they began to install the dowels, it started to rain. The job superintendent instructed workers to take cover. Employee # 1 and a coworker sought shelter in the cab of a dump truck. The job superintendent then went to the project trailer to perform paper work and to decide what to do for the remainder of the day. When Employee #1 and the coworker noticed that the rain had dissipated, they decided to try to finish installing the dowels into a recently-poured footer section before the concrete set. Employee #1 went to check the footing survey stakes and lines, while the coworker went to get some steel dowels. Approximately 10 minutes later, Employee #1 was struck by lightning and killed. The job superintendent discovered the incident when he drove to tell Employee #1 and the coworker to leave work because of the weather conditions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303771851 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |