Accident Summary Nr: 200901106 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303772156 | 10/01/2002 | 1711 | 238990 | T.I. Brunson, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on September 10, 2002, Employee #1 was reinstalling HVAC units on the roof of a two-story building when he fell through the brick rail onto a concrete surface at ground level. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 28 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303772156 | Fatality | Other | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |