Accident Summary Nr: 200901080 - Employee killed when struck by cable
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303771323 | 04/10/2002 | 2631 | 322130 | Georgia-Pacific Corp. - Cedar Springs Operations |
Abstract: On April 9, 2002, Employee #1 was attempting to free a jammed hardwood rechipper blow line using a 42-ft steel cable. She did not shut down and lockout the rechipper unit. Employee #1 was working from a roof apparently standing at the blow line plug hole with her left foot placed in the area of the rolled up cable. When the cable came into contact with the rotating rechipper blades, the cable was pulled through the blow line, wrapping around the Employee #1's leg, causing severe lacerations, and killing her.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303771323 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |