Accident Summary Nr: 200901064 - Employee Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303771893 | 07/12/2002 | 1791 | 0 | John Lloyd Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 11, 2002, Employee #1 was working on the installation of integrated metal roof decking for a systems-engineered metal building to be used as a warehouse. The working height varied from a minimum of 25-ft-2-in. at the roof's eave to a maximum of 30-ft -2-in. at the roof's ridge. During the work process, Employee #1 fell approximately 28 ft from the leading edge of this metal roof to the concrete foundation of the steel structure. Employee #1 was fatally injured as a result of this fall and died at the site from multiple head and upper body trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303771893 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |