Accident Summary Nr: 200901031 - Employee killed in fall through rotted roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303771596 | 04/22/2002 | 1751 | 0 | White'S Construction |
Abstract: On April 19, 2002, Employee #1 and other five workers were installing 26-gage metal roof sheeting that was 28-ft and 32-ft long. The sheeting was installed incorrectly and had to be removed and reinstalled. Two workers on the roof lifted a 32-ft metal sheet and were horizontally rotating it 180 degrees. Employee #1 was on one end of the sheet and walked on an old section of the roof that had rotted. He fell through the roof approximately 30 ft to the concrete floor and landed on his back. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 34 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303771596 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |