Accident Summary Nr: 200901023 - Employee killed when caught between grapple and tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303771265 | 03/25/2002 | 2411 | 0 | Hodges Logging Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a coworker and other employees to place a dual set of tires on a Caterpillar, Model 545, Wheel Skidder. The coworker was using the grapple of a Feller Buncher to handle and move the tires into position for mounting. Employee #1 was providing directional signals to the coworker for the final alignment of the tire mounting holes with the wheel mounting threaded shafts. Once a tire was mounted, the other employees would bolt the tire onto the wheel. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was working next to the tire that the coworker had leaned up against the Wheel Skidder, in preparation for mounting on the right rear wheel of the Wheel Skidder. The coworker then used the grapple of the Feller Buncher to grab the tire. While grappling the tire, four fingers on Employee #1's hand were fractured when they were caught between the arms of the grapple and the tire. The employee died, but the original form did not explain how the death occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303771265 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |