Accident Summary Nr: 200901007 - Worker Electrocuted in Flooded Boiler Room
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303770515 | 11/21/2001 | 5541 | 0 | Ta Operating Corp. (Dba) Travelcenters Of America |
Abstract: On November 15, 2001, Employee #1, a 38-year-old male with Ta Operating Corporation (Dba) Travelcenters of America, entered a flooded boiler room to disconnect power at the main circuit breaker panel, because another employee reported receiving a shock while standing in the water. The cover on a junction box below the panel was missing. A 480-volt wire had fallen out of the box and a section of the wire with damaged insulation was resting on the metal junction box cover which was on the floor. The energized wire contacted the standing water. Employee #1 collapsed from electrical shock about four-feet from the panel and died as a result of electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303770515 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. |