Accident Summary Nr: 200900991 - Employee fatally injured from fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303770614 | 12/12/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Savannah Steel Company |
Abstract: On December 10, 2001, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing 26-gage metal roof sheeting that was 8 ft long. The sheeting did not extend over the third purline, but was placed against it and had not been fastened down. Using a 0.375-in. De-walt power drill, the coworker started attaching the sheeting to the frame of the building. As he was conducting this work, he looked up and saw Employee #1 fall through the roof sheeting. Employee #1 fell approximately 10 ft to the lower platform striking his head upon its surface. He suffered a concussion from the fall that was fatal.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303770614 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |