Accident Summary Nr: 200900983 - Employee crushed between truck bed and module
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303770499 | 11/14/2001 | 0724 | 115111 | Riverside Gin And Storage Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m., on November 13, 2001, an employee exited his module truck. The driver left the transmission in neutral and did not set the parking brake. The driver walked behind the truck to mark a cotton module, weighing 20-700-pounds that he had just unloaded onto the gin yard. The truck rolled backward, crushing the driver between the floor of the truck bed and the module.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303770499 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |