Accident Summary Nr: 200900967 - Employees struck by car while working on highway sign
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303769335 | 09/07/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Comanche Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on September 5, 2001, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were working for a road construction company. The employees were in the process of lowering a digital message board sign that was located within the median of Interstate 95, on the northbound side of the guardrail. The location was at mile marker 99, just north of the interchange of Interstate 16. The message board on the sign was being lowered to turn it off for the day. While the Employees were working on the sign, a 1985 Toyota Cressida within the northbound left lane, (Lane Number 1), lost control when braking and traveled onto the median and hit the message sign and the Employees. Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 suffered multiple injuries, where they had to be transported to the hospital: two by ambulance and two by helicopter. The Cresida's driver, the only occupant of the car, was also transported to the hospital via ground ambulance. Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were hospitalized for their injuries but Employee # 4 suffered the worst injury by having his right leg amputated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303769335 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
| 2 | 303769335 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
| 3 | 303769335 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
| 4 | 303769335 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |