Accident Summary Nr: 200900959 - Employee killed when struck by fuel truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303769509 | 09/25/2001 | 1611 | 237310 | Everett Dykes Grassing Company |
Abstract: On September 24, 2001, Employee #1, a grading superintendent of Everett Dykes Grassing Company, Inc. was crossing a roadway to prepare for the delivery of pipe. As the Employee #1 entered the roadway, he began speaking to another employee walking along the side of the road. Before a verbal warning could be conveyed, Employee #1 was struck by an oncoming fuel truck. Employee #1 died from the injuries he sustained. Employee #1 was not wearing a reflective vest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303769509 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |