Accident Summary Nr: 200900942 - Employee killed when hit by felled tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303769111 | 08/17/2001 | 2411 | 0 | Boyd Timber, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on August 9, 2001, an employee was felling hardwood and pine trees with a chain saw during a logging operation. A 50-foot-high hardwood tree was entangled with vines from an adjacent tree. When the employee completed the cut on the tree to be felled, the second tree was pulled down, snapping its trunk. The broken section of tree struck the employee in the head and upper torso. The employee was crushed due to the weight of the tree, and died on-site from multiple internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303769111 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |