Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200900934 - Employee Is Killed When Scaffold Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200900934 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 06/30/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30376921008/17/200101390Newberry & Williams Farms, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and #2 were working from a six to seven tier mobile scaffold. Employee #2 climbed down to move the mobile scaffold. As Employee #2 unlocked the wheels and picked up or lifted one end of the scaffold, one of the wheels came off. The scaffolding started to fall with Employee #1 still on it, approximately 8 ft above ground, when the scaffold twisted and collapsed. Employee #1 was turned backwards, when he hit his head on the concrete slab below. Employee died as a result of the accident.

Keywords: head, mobile scaffold, collapse, struck against, construction, welding, steel erection, fall, cutting and burning, unstable position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 4 44 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303769210 Fatality Fracture Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 44 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold