Accident Summary Nr: 200900918 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303768915 | 07/17/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Aegis Environmental, Inc |
Abstract: A construction laborer was working from a fiberglass extension ladder, using an 0.9-meter metal crowbar to remove the fascia, soffit, and attic vent louver from the gable end of a housing unit. He contacted the 120/240-volt service drop conductors that were next to where he was working, and he was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303768915 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |