Accident Summary Nr: 200900900 - Employee fatally crushed by machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200900900 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 03/31/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30376783404/02/200124110Eufaula Pulpwood Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a Morbark Flail Chiparvestor. Employee #1 was standing on the side of the machine and the other was inside the in-feed area to remove and replace the flail chains. Employee #1 was standing on the in-feed rollers when the operator started the machine and the machine pulled him into the in-feed rollers, fatally crushing him.

Keywords: CHAIN, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER CONVEYOR, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303767834 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported