Accident Summary Nr: 200900892 - Employee killed when wire rope failed and load struck him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303768246 | 05/24/2001 | 3273 | 0 | Evans Concrete Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 pm on May 23, 2001, two employees were unloading aggregates from a railroad car onto a conveyor belt. The conveyor system transferred the aggregate to a storage area for later use in the production of ready mix concrete. Both employees were working at the unloading area, beneath a shaker machine that was suspended by an overhead hoist. The wire rope that was holding the equipment failed. One of the employees was struck on the torso and legs. The employee died on site from multiple traumas.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303768246 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |