Accident Summary Nr: 200900884 - Electric Shock - Lightning Strike

Accident Summary Nr: 200900884 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 06/25/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10914604306/25/200115420Mahany Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: A construction superintendent was walking on a construction site when he was struck by lightning. He died of his injuries.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTNING, E C
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109146043 Fatality Electric Shock Managers and administrators, n.e.c Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Other