Accident Summary Nr: 200900850 - Employee killed when struck by collapsing crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 200900850 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 03/05/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10914584703/06/200115420Mitchell Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in dismantling a crane boom when he was caught under the boom that collapsed right after he removed the pins and was killed.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, COLLAPSE, PIN, CRANE BOOM, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109145847 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams
Fatality Cause: Other