Accident Summary Nr: 200900843 - Employee killed when struck by falling bulldozer blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303767016 | 11/08/2000 | 0851 | 0 | Ralph Graham Land Clearing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on November 2, 2000, Employee #1 was working with an equipment hauler to unload a bulldozer from a hydraulically removable gooseneck trailer. The equipment hauler was performing operations to detach the tractor and gooseneck combination from the trailer deck. While the equipment hauler was performing those activities, Employee #1 walked around the trailer removing transportation flags that were on the bull dozer and chain binders which secured the bulldozer and its bedding attachment to the trailer deck. The equipment hauler completed detaching the gooseneck from the trailer deck. He got into the cab of the tractor and gooseneck combination and drove it off the trailer deck. When it pulled away from the trailer deck the blade of the bulldozer, which had been resting on the removable gooseneck, fell onto the deck of the trailer. At that same time, Employee #1 was working under the arm of the bulldozer's elevated blade removing a chain binder. The blade fell to the deck compressing his skull between the arm of the bulldozer's blade and the floor of the trailer deck killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303767016 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |