Accident Summary Nr: 200900835 - Employee Dies From Chemical Exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303767461 | 01/26/2001 | 8111 | 0 | Chambers & Rice Law Offices | 
| 303767487 | 01/29/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Superior Work, Inc. | 
| 303767479 | 01/26/2001 | 4311 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service | 
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 11, 2001, Employee #1, an employee working in the law office of Chambers & Rice, died when she experienced discomfort and respiratory distress from chemical exposure resulting from an asbestos removal project. This project is being done in another part of the same federal building where their office was located. The chemical being used was a floor tile mastic remover and the vapors generated were being exhausted within the building and not to the outside. As a result, Employee #1 experienced immediate respiratory distress. Other employees working in the law office also experienced discomfort from the exposure. Employee #1 went to a local hospital for treatment when her condition eventually worsened. She died on January 25, 2001.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303767461 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Supervisors, general office | ||
| 2 | 303767487 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 3 | 303767479 | Occupation not reported | 