Accident Summary Nr: 200900793 - Employee dies in fall when metal grate fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109146324 | 08/07/2000 | 4212 | 0 | Browning Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were cleaning up the fifth floor of a recovery boiler. Employee #1 stepped onto a metal grate that had deteriorated too much to support the weight of a man. The grate failed and he fell approximately 18 ft to the level below. Employee #1 struck his head and lost consciousness. He remained in a coma until his death two days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109146324 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |