Accident Summary Nr: 200900777 - Employee killed in fall with stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109146357 | 09/08/2000 | 5311 | 0 | Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 7, 2000, Employee #1 was using a 7 ft stepladder to retrieve a bicycle from a hanging rack. A coworker who was watching him remove the bicycle saw the load shift and the ladder begin to fail. The coworker tried to hold the ladder but could not stop it from collapsing. The ladder overturned and Employee #1 fell, striking his head as he landed. He lost consciousness and remained in a coma and on life support until his death on September 13, 2000. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was standing above the maximum height recommended by the manufacturer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109146357 | Fatality | Concussion | Sales workers, other commodities |