Accident Summary Nr: 200900769 - Employee killed when car crushed by backing compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 200900769 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 06/26/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10914624106/26/200016110R. B. Baker Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Employee # 1, age 19, was driving her own car behind a compactor roller when the machine suddenly began to move in reverse. She was crushed and killed when the roller ran up and over her car.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, VEHICLE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, DRIVER, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109146241 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating