Accident Summary Nr: 200900769 - Employee killed when car crushed by backing compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109146241 | 06/26/2000 | 1611 | 0 | R. B. Baker Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee # 1, age 19, was driving her own car behind a compactor roller when the machine suddenly began to move in reverse. She was crushed and killed when the roller ran up and over her car.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109146241 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |