Accident Summary Nr: 200900736 - Employee killed in fall from tank truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300652724 | 05/03/2000 | 4212 | 0 | Mckenzie Tank Lines Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was atop his tanker truck, about 10 ft above the ground as hot 51 percent black liquor was being pumped into the truck through a hose leading from a 5,500-gallon storage tank. The hose failed and whipped around, spraying approximately 120 degrees F black liquor on one side, the top, and the underside of the truck. In an adjacent bay, a driver with another trucking company was attaching a different hose to his own truck when he saw Employee #1 trying to open the dome lid at about the same time as when the hose failed. Seeing that Employee #1 was not wearing a raincoat, the driver went to his cab to find one when he heard Employee #1 fall from his truck. He died as a result of injuries sustained in the fall. It was later discovered that the hose had been severely damaged by trucks backing over it. It had failed when black liquor was being pumped through it at a pressure of up to 70 psi, forming a softball-sized hole about 3/4 along the hose toward the truck. The other truck driver later found that the pressure had built up in the hose because valves had been closed off at the bottom loading connection with Employee #1's truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300652724 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |