Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200900728 - One Employee Killed, One Injured When Tire Explodes

Accident: 200900728 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 04/19/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10914504504/19/20007538Wholesale Tire & Wheel Company

At about 10:30 a.m. on April 19, 2000, Employees #1 and #2 were working on a truck tire. The shop manager instructed them to repair the tire rim, which was leaking, by welding the affected area. One of the workers was welding the rim with the tire mounted on it when the tire exploded. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: air pressure, automotive repair, work rules, welding, explosion, high pressure, tire rim, tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 109145045 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 109145045 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported