Accident: 200900728 - One Employee Killed, One Injured When Tire Explodes
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
109145045 | 04/19/2000 | 7538 | Wholesale Tire & Wheel Company |
At about 10:30 a.m. on April 19, 2000, Employees #1 and #2 were working on a truck tire. The shop manager instructed them to repair the tire rim, which was leaking, by welding the affected area. One of the workers was welding the rim with the tire mounted on it when the tire exploded. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109145045 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 109145045 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |