Accident Summary Nr: 200900710 - Employee killed when pinned between two loaders
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109145557 | 03/02/2000 | 4491 | 0 | Marcona Ocean Industries, Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a loader operator, was moving argonite into hoppers for transfer into trucks when his vehicle became stuck in the material and needed to be pulled out. He used another loader, a similar model of the same make, to pull out his machine. Employee #1 was disconnecting the towing strap when one of the loaders rolled backward, pinning him against the other vehicle. He died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109145557 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |