Accident Summary Nr: 200900678 - burn - electrical fault in transformer

Accident Summary Nr: 200900678 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 09/14/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10914455010/19/199934690Atlantic Engineered Products, Inc.
30065155110/19/199949110Okefenoke Rural Electric Corp.
30065154410/29/199917310Energy Management Services

Abstract: Four employees were working near a transformer being repaired by an electric utility company. One or two of the employees were performing the repair. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc ignited the transformer oil, which shot out of the transformer. The four employees were burned by the electric arc and burning oil. One of the employees, who had been standing near the transformer, died of his injuries. The other three injured employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, BURN, POWER LINE WORKER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, TRANSFORMER, ELECTRICAL FAULT, E PTD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109144550 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 300651551 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 300651544 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion
4 109144550 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: