Accident Summary Nr: 200900652 - Employee dies after striking head on concrete deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300651627 | 11/03/1999 | 4499 | 0 | Coastal Line Handling & Piloting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew assigned to the mooring of a motor vessel. His coworker was driving a pickup truck, pulling the line from the vessel, while Employee #1 worked on the west side of the bollard. He was moving east, crossing the bollard, when he stepped over the moving line. He then reached down, grabbed the line, and tried to place the eye of the rope on the bollard while the line was still in motion. The line slipped over the bollard and hit Employee #1, who fell and struck his head on the pavement as he landed. He was knocked unconscious and was transported by EMS to Memorial Medical Center. He never regained consciousness, and was pronounced dead three days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300651627 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |