Accident Summary Nr: 200900637 - electric shock - direct contact with energized conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 200900637 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 10/28/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10914463410/29/199917310Scott Michael Dba Michael Electric

Abstract: An electrician was stripping insulation from a previously deenergized electric circuit conductor. He had not tagged or locked out the circuit, and it had been reenergized. The electrician was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109144634 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source